TEA logo TEA Website Contact TEA Sign Up For Updates TEA Secure ApplicationsTEAL LoginTEASE Login

What are the eligibility requirements to take a course through the TXVSN statewide course catalog?

A student who is enrolled in a school district or open-enrollment charter school in this state is eligible to take one or more, but fewer than five, courses through the TXVSN, if the student meets the following criteria.

  1. the student, on September 1 of the school year:
    • is younger than 21 years of age; or
    • is younger than 26 years of age and entitled to the benefits of the FSP under the TEC, §42.003;
  2. the student has not graduated from high school; and
  3. the student:
    • is otherwise eligible to enroll in a public school in this state; or
    • meets the following requirements:
      • is a dependent of a member of the United States military;
      • was previously enrolled in high school in this state; and
      • no longer resides in this state as a result of a military deployment or transfer.

 

Have more questions? Submit a request