TEA logo TEA Website Contact TEA Sign Up For Updates TEA Secure ApplicationsTEAL LoginTEASE Login

Who serves as the teacher of record for a course or instructional program taken through the TXVSN?

Each instructor of a course, including a dual credit course, or instructional program offered through the TXVSN must be Texas-certified under Texas Education Code, Chapter 21, Subchapter B to teach that course and grade level or meet the credentialing requirements of the institution of higher education with which they are affiliated and that is serving as a course provider. The TXVSN online teacher is responsible for evaluating the student’s work and assigning the appropriate grade and serves as the teacher of record.

 

Have more questions? Submit a request